Formation and structure analysis for F-type superstructure of Cd-Mg-Yb icosahedral quasicrystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Tsunetomo Yamada  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用物理学科, 助教 (60638584)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords準結晶 / 高次元結晶学 / 近似結晶 / X線構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following results were obtained regarding the short-range order of superstructure of the Cd-Mg-Yb icosahedral quasicrystal. 1. As a result of the structure analysis of F-type superstructure of the Cd-Mg-Yb 1/1 approximant, the formation of the F-type superstructure order is resulted from the selective occupation of Cd/Mg at 48 h site on the icosidodecahedron shell and the orientation of innermost tetrahedron shell. 2. A six-dimensional structural model of the primitive Tsai-type icosahedral quasicrystals was modified so as to incorporate the selective Cd/Mg occupation found in the 1/1 approximants. 3. A Python3 package for structure modelling of icosahedral QCs was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単結晶回折法による準結晶の構造解析手法は確立されたものであり、構造精密化等のためのソフトウェアパッケージが公開されている。ただし、高次元構造を作成するためのソフトウェアが無く、構造モデルの作成・改良には膨大な時間と労力を必要としてきた。本研究により、正二十面体準結晶の6次元構造を構築するためのソフトウェアが開発・公開されたことに学術的意義がある。