Extension of dopant occupation site analysis by electron channeling X-ray spectroscopy and electron diffraction mapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ohtsuka Masahiro  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 講師 (60646529)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords透過電子顕微鏡 / 蛍光X線分光 / 電子エネルギー損失分光 / 電子回折 / 動力学的電子回折理論 / 電子チャネリング効果 / 解析・評価 / 電子顕微鏡 / ALCHEMI法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to extend the site-selective chemical analysis based on the electron channeling effect, in which incident high-energy electrons are localized along a particular crystallographic site inside a crystalline specimen, by achieving such as a local area analysis and a trace chemical state analysis. By improving an existing beam controlling software, we have developed a measurement system which can fix the electron probe position within a few tens nanometers area, and perform a synchronized acquisition of various spectroscopic and image signals. This analysis method has achieved to analyze multilayer structures by our extension of theoretical calculation algorithm; and it also became possible to determine trace oxygen vacancy sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不純物元素の微量添加は材料物性を制御する常套手段の一つであり,不純物元素がどこを占有しているかを知ることは材料機能発現を理解する上で重要である.このような添加不純物元素の占有サイトの評価においては,X線や中性子による回折結晶学的手法が標準的ツールであり,近年では走査透過電子顕微鏡による原子分解能での元素マッピングが現実的になりつつあるが,複雑かつあまり綺麗ではない実用材料の分析においてはいくつかの問題が生じる場合がある.本研究を通して開発を進めている分析手法は,企業で取り扱われるような実用材料分析へと応用しやすく,既にいくつかの共同研究に展開している.