Study on the control of luminescence wavelength of transition metal ion doped phosphors for wideband near-infrared LEDs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) (2019-2020)
Aoyama Gakuin University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Nanai Yasushi  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 電気情報学群, 助教 (80755166)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords蛍光体 / 近赤外線 / 3d遷移金属イオン / 近赤外光源 / 光物性 / 近赤外 / 遷移金属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Near-infrared (NIR) light has larger penetration depth than those within other wavelength regions. Thus, wideband NIR light-sources are used in an absorption spectrometry for non-destructive food analysis. Recently, wideband NIR LEDs that can replace lamps is desirable for the absorption spectrometry. In this study, we aimed to control the emission wavelength of NIR phosphors doped with chromium ions (Cr3+, Cr4+) for application to wideband NIR LEDs. Mg4Nb2O9:Cr3+, Mg2SiO4:Cr3+,Cr4+ and Ca2GeO4:Cr4+ phosphors are developed, which can be efficiently excited by commercially available LEDs. They are suitable for use with Si and InGaAs-based photodetectors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クロムイオン(Cr3+,Cr4+)イオンを添加した近赤外領域で広帯域な発光帯を有する蛍光体について、母材による発光波長の変化と結晶構造やクロムイオン周りの局所構造を対応付けることで、発光波長制御および高い発光効率を得るための指針を得ることができた。
本研究により得られた知見を活用して新しい近赤外蛍光体の開発を進めることで、非破壊成分分析用のLEDベースの光源、および、それを用いた分光分析装置の実現につながる。その結果、食品の成分分析や危険物の探知などをより容易に行えるようになることが期待できる。