Project/Area Number |
18K13999
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research Institution | Osaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Sonomura Hirosuke 地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 主任研究員 (60712015)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 黒鉛 / 全固体リチウム電池 / 硫化物固体電解質 / 被覆 / 界面構造 / 第一原理計算 / レート特性 / 黒鉛負極 / 固体電池 / 界面 / 結晶成長 / 界面反応 / 計算科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is essential to reduce the interfacial resistance for realization of rapid charging-discharging and prevention of deterioration of battery performance in all-solid-state lithium batteries. Experimental and calculated study for reduction of the interfacial resistance by coating of graphite has not been carried out because the interfacial resistance of graphite on the negative electrode is about 10 Ω, which is an order of magnitude lower than that of positive electrode. Thus, the interface between LiC6 and β-Li3PS4 was studied by first-principles calculations. It was clarified that the lithium ion distribution was not been disturbed near the interface as reported at the positive electrode. It was also clarified that the initial coulomb efficiency and cycle stability of the all-solid state battery were improved by coating graphite with LiGaO2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地球温暖化に伴う異常気象により、年々、台風や洪水等の災害が増え、私たちの生活に大きな影響を与えており、災害の規模や頻度が益々高くなることが懸念されている。脱炭素化社会の実現により、地球温暖化を抑制することが必要不可欠になっている。今回得られた成果により、全固体リチウム電池の性能向上が期待される。蓄電池の性能向上により、発電したエネルギーを無駄なく、十分に蓄えることができるため、脱炭素化社会実現のための一助となる。