Clarification of Origin of Adhesive Property of Carbon Fiber and Thermoplastic by Interfacial Rheology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Uematsu Hideyuki  福井大学, 繊維・マテリアル研究センター, 准教授 (80536201)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords強化繊維 / 熱可塑性高分子 / 界面接着性 / 破壊様相 / 相互作用 / 高分子構造 / 炭素繊維 / ガラス繊維 / 結晶構造 / 接着性 / 分光分析 / 高分子結晶構造 / 熱可塑性樹脂 / 配向 / 結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microscopic Raman spectroscopy, which has a spatial resolution of 1 μm, was applied to investigate the crystalline structure of thermoplastic polymers in the vicinity of a reinforcing fibers in composites with high-strength fibers such as carbon and glass fibers and thermoplastic polymers. It was clarified that the crystalline structure of the thermoplastic polymer in the vicinity of the reinforcing fibers and the interaction between the reinforcing fibers and the thermoplastic polymer affect the interfacial adhesion between the reinforcing fibers and the thermoplastic polymer. It was also shown that the surface roughness of the carbon fiber contributes to the crystal formation of the polymer. In summary, a new concept for understanding interfacial adhesion was presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炭素繊維やガラス繊維などの高強度繊維と熱可塑性高分子の界面接着性が繊維と高分子の組み合わせ、繊維表面の粗さに起因することが新たに示されたため、リサイクル性に優れた複合材料の新たな設計指針が示された。新たな設計指針は、リサイクル可能でかつ軽量化が求められている、自動車、風力発電の羽、航空機などの産業に貢献できる。ナノメートルサイズの表面粗さが高分子の構造に影響する知見は、新たなナノテクノロジー革新に寄与できる可能性を秘めている。