Construction of a light metal MOF showing biocompatibility and stability in water for development of drug carriers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Ochi Rika  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 助教 (80709618)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords金属-有機構造体 / 軽金属イオン / バイオ材料 / 薬剤担持体 / 生体分子 / 金属―有機構造体 / 金属-有機構造体 / ドラッグデリバリー / 糖脂質 / ペプチド / 軽金属カチオン / 配位高分子 / 多孔性金属錯体 / 自己組織化 / ドラッグリリース / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal-organic structures (MOFs) are porous materials composed of metal ions and organic ligands, and have recently attracted attention as drug carriers in drug delivery systems. In this study, we investigated the construction of a light metal MOF that has both biocompatibility and stability in water by using light metals (calcium and sodium) and organic ligands composed of biomolecules (sugars, peptides, fatty acids).
At present,, we have succeeded in synthesizing an organic ligand library. Furthermore, we tried to synthesize light metal MOFs using the obtained organic ligands, and obtained crystalline powders that can be MOF candidates. We plan to continue to identify the crystal structure of MOF and perform functional evaluations such as stability in water and drug loading ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MOFを薬剤担持体として利用するには、生体親和性と水中安定性を兼ね備える必要がある。本研究は、低毒性が期待できる軽金属カチオンと糖ペプチド型有機配位子を用いることで生体親和性と水中安定性さらには酵素応答性(薬剤放出制御能)をMOFに付与するという新たな試みであり、MOFを薬剤担持体などのバイオ材料として利用するうえで重要な知見を与えうるという点で、学術的意義は大きいと考えている。