Development of Solid-State Composite Fluorescent Materials by Molecular Designing between Organoalkoxysilane and Luminescence Nanodots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kazumasa  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (20805618)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカーボンドット / 表面修飾 / 蛍光シフト / 有機シリカ / 複合薄膜 / ゾル-ゲル法 / ナノコンポジット / 表面化学修飾 / 蛍光調律 / 蛍光波長制御 / 固体蛍光材料 / 固体蛍光デバイス / 有機アルコキシシラン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluorescent nanocarbons, so-called carbon dots (C-dots), exhibit peculiar fluorescence characteristics derived from their structure. However, it is difficult to understand the cause of fluorescence due to the complicated structure and structural distribution of C-dots. Hence, in this study, the contribution of the surface structures of C-dots to their fluorescence was experimentally investigated. C-dots with different surface properties were synthesized, and the surface was functionalized with organoalkoxysilane to change the surface state of C-dots, and the correlation with fluorescence behavior was evaluated. The fluorescence was blue-shifted after functionalization for several kinds of C-dots with different amount of reaction sites, but the amount of shift was the same, suggesting that the partial structures involved in fluorescence are common even for C-dots with different surface states.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
C-dotsという曖昧な構造を有する蛍光物質に対して、実験的に物理化学的な観点から構造的な理解を推し進めた。表面の構造的な特徴が異なっていても同様の蛍光挙動を示すことが明らかとなった点が、学術的に興味深く、C-dotsの優れた蛍光特性の特徴ともいえる。これは、蛍光物質がまわりの環境によらず一定の発光特性を示すということを意味しており、C-dotsが既存の蛍光材料に比べて、安くてかつ組合せの汎用性が高い有望な蛍光材料であることが示された。