Project/Area Number |
18K14015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Naoko IKEO 神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80647644)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 生体内分解性材料 / マグネシウム / 生体内分解性マグネシウム / 疲労特性 / in vitro疲労特性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed to clarify the effect of microstructural factors on fatigue properties of magnesium alloys in simulated body fluids. As a result, the microstructural factors contributing to the improvement of yield strength, such as the basal orientation and grain refinement, were effective in improving the fatigue strength in air and the fatigue life in the low cycle region in the simulated body fluid. On the other hand, both factors led to a decrease in the breakdown potential, which is an index of local degradation. As a result, they contributed to the reduction of fatigue life in the high cycle region in simulated body fluid. Therefore, in order to improve fatigue properties in the in vivo environment, it is important to control the microstructure that can suppress the local degradation as well as improve the fatigue strength in the air.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、医療現場では生体内分解性医療用デバイスの向上が求められている。本研究に基づき、疲労寿命の長い生体内分解性骨折部固定用プレートが開発可能となれば、これまで必要であった、プレート除去手術等が不要になり、デバイス使用者のQOL(Quality Of Life)向上に寄与する。また、手術の回数が減少することから、医療費削減にも寄与可能である。