Evaluation of hydrogen compatibility in carbon- and nitrogen-bearing high strength austenitic stainless steel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Masumura Takuro  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (40804688)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオーステナイト鋼 / 水素脆化 / 炭素 / 窒素 / 加工誘起マルテンサイト / オーステナイト系ステンレス鋼 / オーステナイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Addition of carbon and nitrogen contributed to the improvement of hydrogen embrittlement property in metastable austenitic stainless steel due to increasing the austenite stability. To evaluate the effect quantitatively, the effect of carbon and nitrogen on Md30, which shows austenite stability, was modified, and it was found that there is a close relationship between hydrogen embrittlement property and Md30. In addition, the amount of hydrogen absorption in high-nitrogen added austenitic steel was investigated, and it was found that nitrogen reduces the amount of hydrogen absorption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素脆化特性と密接に関係し、オーステナイト安定度の指標として良く用いられるMd30の式を改良したことは、水素適合材料の合金設計はもちろんのこと、オーステナイト系ステンレス鋼の研究に大きな波及効果を与える成果である。その改良の過程において、オーステナイトの安定度に及ぼす炭素および窒素の影響を組織学的、熱力学的な観点から説明しており、侵入型元素と無拡散変態の関係を理論的に示すことができた。また、窒素を添加するだけで水素侵入量を低減させることができるという結果は、一見して単純に思える窒素の利用が、水素エネルギー社会の実現のために大いに有効であることを示している。