Development of p-type and n-type organic materials for flexible thermoelectric power generation modules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi
Principal Investigator
Hata Shinichi  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 助教 (20796271)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有機熱電材料 / カーボンナノチューブ / p型半導体 / n型半導体 / 熱電発電モジュール / 界面活性剤 / 化学ドーピング / 有機熱電モジュール / 焼成 / ヒドラジン類縁体 / 導電性高分子 / PEDOT-PSS / ナノ粒子 / ナノ材料 / ハイブリッド材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize bipolar (bipodal) thermoelectric power generation modules with high power generation, both p-type and n-type materials with excellent thermoelectric conversion ability are required, and their functional improvement is essential. In this project, we investigated to find the functional design of these materials for the realization of flexible organic thermoelectric modules. As a result, the thermoelectric power factor (PF value) of each material, which was in the order of 100 μW m-1 K-2 in previous reports, was successfully increased to more than 500 μW m-1 K-2 by the representative. The knowledge and functional guidelines found in this project are important technologies in organic thermoelectric materials that will advance a sustainable society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
柔軟かつ軽量な有機熱電モジュールは、火力発電で用いられるタービンのような可動部がなく、維持費もかからない。つまり、気体キャリアの使用・運用を填補する観点から、有機熱電モジュールの開発は意義深い。今後、二酸化炭素排出量の大幅な削減を目的とし、環境中に排出されている膨大な量の未利用熱を直接電力に変換する安価な熱電発電モジュールの普及が強く求められる。導電性ポリマーやカーボンナノチューブを利用したp型およびn型フレキシブル熱電変換材料は、その中核を成すものであることは、間違いない。当該分野の技術・知見が、真に低品位排熱や自然熱の有効利用に用いられ、持続可能な社会の形成に寄与する日が近いことを願う。