Project/Area Number |
18K14020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research Institution | Osaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nishimura Takashi 地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 主任研究員 (20372138)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 電解 / 触媒 / 金属空気二次電池 / 正極 / 電析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we succeeded in creating a high-performance positive electrode catalyst layer for metal-air batteries by applying an electrolysis technique (electrochemical method) to deposit and control the composition of LaMn- and LaCo-based metal oxides, and by simultaneously fixing carbon powder as a conductive assistant during catalyst formation. we also found that the catalyst layer obtained by this method has lower reaction resistance and is more active in oxygen reduction and oxygen evolution reactions during charging and discharging, than the catalyst layer prepared by the conventional method, in which catalyst powder and carbon powder are mixed and fixed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で用いた電解技術(電気化学的手法)は、従来の触媒層作製方法と比べ、安価でかつ容易な手法であり、更に本手法を用いて作製した触媒層は高活性を示す。つまり、本研究成果を発展させることにより、金属空気二次電池の正極の高性能化や製造コストの削減が可能となり、金属空気二次電池の実用化に大きく貢献できる。また、電解技術(電気化学的手法)は、一般的にはめっき技術として発展してきたが、めっき技術は成膜を目的としており、触媒層を作製する観点での研究はあまり行われなかった。本技術を完成させることは電解技術の新たな分野の開拓としても重要である。