Project/Area Number |
18K14023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA KENSAKU 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (40634564)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 双晶界面 / 擬似位相整合 / 融液成長 / 成長界面 / 結晶粒界 / その場観察 / 不純物偏析 / 周期双晶 / 固液界面 / 疑似位相整合 / 種子結晶 / 非線形光学結晶 / 波長変換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Quasi-phase-matching structure can be achieved in structures where the sign of the nonlinear optical coefficient is periodically reversed. In this study, mechanisms of twin boundary formation and impurity segregation were clarified. Orientation of twin boundary depends on a shape of growth interface. Growth interface must be flat to keep in low index boundary (ex: {100} in lithium tetraborate and {111} in silicon). In the case of lithium tetraborate melt growth, impurity segregation occurred in solidified crystal, not in growth interface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在量産されている擬似位相整合デバイスは、強誘電体結晶に外部電界を印加して自発分極を周期反転させることで作製されている。本研究では双晶の形成メカニズムを解明した。この成果は、非強誘電体結晶においても双晶を制御することで擬似位相整合デバイスが作製可能であることを示すものである。従来、双晶は結晶中の欠陥として捉えられており、発生を抑制する技術が開発されてきた。これに対して本研究は、双晶を積極的に利用することで新たなデバイスの作製方法を実現するものである。