Atomically flat planarization of Ir thin films for larger diameter single crystalline diamond growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
AIDA HIDEO  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10811648)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヘテロエピタキシャル成長 / ダイヤモンド / プラナリゼーション / 化学機械研磨 / ヘテロエピタキシャルダイヤモンド / イリジウム / 原子オーダープラナリゼーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new diamond growth process toward the large diamond substrates was proposed. A key manufacturing process relays on the Ir / Si substrate structures. In order to realize the manufacturing of the structure, a new processing consists of bonding and transfer of Ir thin film was required. This process also required a very small amount of planarization CMP processing. Since this is difficult with conventional polishing technology, we first designed a new concept of polishing machine equipped with a magnetic levitation mechanism, and finally obtained the desired Ir/Si substrate structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はダイヤモンド成長に使用するIr薄膜/Si基板構造を達成した。従来のダイヤモンド成長用のIr/MgO下地基板構造ではダイヤモンドとMgO基板との1桁以上異なる熱膨張係数差によりダイヤモンド成長にクラックが発生し、ダイヤモンドの大型化を妨げていた。一方、本研究で達成した構造では熱膨張係数差は殆ど発生せず、クラックフリーダイヤモンド成長が理論的に可能である。これにより、ダイヤモンドを用いた高効率なパワーエレクトロニクスデバイスの実現性を高めることができた。