Formation mechanism of interface between metal and silicon-based materials via decomposition of silver oxide and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Tomoki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30756333)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsナノ焼結 / 分解反応 / 銀生成 / シリコン / 炭化ケイ素 / 界面構造 / 接合 / ナノ粒子 / 銀 / 焼結 / 酸化銀 / ハイブリッド粒子 / 界面・層制御 / シリコン系材料 / 界面制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the formation mechanism for the interface between Si-based materials and silver generated during the decomposition reaction of silver oxide for the realization of surface functionalization process on Si-based materials.
As a result, it was found that the interface formation on Si-based materials was realized by the atomic-scale silver produced during the decomposition reaction of silver oxide. Based on the interface formation mechanism, author newly proposed several interface formation processes based on the decomposition reaction and compositing sintered layer, and realized the interfacial bonding above 200 °C. Additionally, author proposed a new evaluation approach that enables us to evaluate the relationship between the microstructure and properties of the interface and sintered part on a multi-scale by the coupling the nanomechanical testing with nanoscale X-ray computed tomography.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,化学的に生じる物質の分解反応とその後の界面構造形成を材料工学的に捉え,従来困難とされてきたシリコン系材料の直接接合を実現するとともに,その界面形成機構の解明に基づいて,界面機能化のための界面制御プロセスの新規提案を行った.界面形成機構において,原子スケール金属の生成が直接接合に寄与することを新規に見出したことは,金属/シリコン系材料だけでなく,他の多様な材料への応用も可能であることを示唆しており,パワーモジュールやフレキシブルデバイス等の多様な応用も考えられ,学術的・社会的意義を有する.また,新提案の評価アプローチはあらゆる界面に応用可能であり,極めて独創的であると考えられる.