Improvement of magnesium battery output based on understanding and control of growth behavior of high resistance magnesium oxide film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology (2020)
Tokyo University of Science (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Hoshi Yoshinao  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20632574)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマグネシウム電池 / 自己放電 / 水素発生 / 電気化学測定 / ガスクロマトグラフィー / アノード分極曲線 / アノード部分分極曲線 / 酸化物皮膜 / マグネシウム / アノード分極 / カソード分極 / ガス分析 / 水素発生電流 / 電気化学反応 / 局部溶解 / 水素発生速度 / in-situ分析 / カソード部分分極曲線 / 電気化学セル / アノード部分電流 / 皮膜形成 / 酸化物皮膜制御 / In-situイメージングCFDE / 3D電気化学インピーダンス法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new measurement method, which can analyze hydrogen gas generated during electrochemical measurement of magnesium in-situ, was developed to clarify the relationship between the dissolution current of magnesium and the hydrogen generation current. The oxide film breakdown on the magnesium surface leaded to increase of the hydrogen generation current, and this current value was correlated with the dissolution current of magnesium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マグネシウム電池の出力向上指針を確立するためには、マグネシウムの溶解やこれにともない表面に形成する酸化物皮膜と電池の自己放電の原因となる水素発生挙動の関係を明らかにする必要があり、本研究ではこれらの知見を見出すことができる新技術の開発に成功した。さらに、マグネシウムの溶解挙動と水素発生挙動をそれぞれ電流値として定量的に評価できることは、電池開発指針を示すうえで意義深い。本技術は水素ガスに加えて酸素ガスや窒素ガスの分析の可能であるため、電池稼働環境を踏まえた電極材料開発へ応用可能である。