Development of super Mg alloy with submicron grain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Yukiko  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, 研究員 (70814268)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマグネシウム合金 / 強加工 / 結晶粒径微細化 / 結晶粒微細化 / Mg合金 / 高強度 / 形状記憶特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mg-Sc alloy shows high tensile properties and shape memory behavior. In this study we attempted to improve the mechanical properties of Mg-Sc by grain refinement. Several severe plastic deformation processes were carried out and we investigated microstructure of Mg-Sc after severe deformation. Bcc phase in Mg-Sc showed martensitic transformation during defamation process and it was difficult to get a fine grain. On the other hand, fine grained hcp phase showed good tensile properties even if Sc content was reduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Mg-Sc合金は、Mg合金では唯一形状記憶特性を示し高い強度-延性バランスが得られる一方、研究報告例が多くなく基礎的知見が不足していた。このことから、材料の機械的特性向上策として一般にとられる結晶粒径制御に関する知見が得られたことは学術的に意義がある。また、高価であるSc量を大きく低減させても高い機械的特性が得られたことは実用化の可能性を期待させるものであり、社会的にも意義があると考えられる。