Project/Area Number |
18K14034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Akihide Hosokawa 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (10748461)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 永久磁石 / 交換結合 / スプリング磁石 / 強加工 / 熱間加工 / 高圧ねじり加工 / 圧縮加工 / 集合組織 / 粒界拡散 / 巨大ひずみ加工 / 保磁力 / 電子顕微鏡 / 交換スプリング磁石 / 塑性加工 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In obtaining high-performance nanocomposite permanent magnets, it is necessary to have extremely flat-shaped soft magnetic phase particles embedded in highly textured matrix of hard magnetic phase so that the areal fraction of interphase boundaries having a certain peculiar orientation relationship is maximized. In this study, isotropic Nd-Fe-B/α-Fe nanocomposite ribbons produced by melt-spinning were subjected to several different methods for microstructural control based on mechanical deformation. Among those processes, it was found that the textured hard phase matrix and the flat-shaped soft magnetic phase particles can be achieved simultaneously by die-upsetting a Fe-rich Nd-Fe-B to which a non-magnetic low-melting point alloy was added. To improve the property further, it is important to develop a new process to control the microstructure so that the non-magnetic additive can be minimized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
いくつかの手法を検討した結果、低融点合金を添加したFeリッチNd-Fe-B合金を熱間圧縮加工する事で、ハード相の集合組織化とソフト磁性相の扁平化を両立し、特定の方位の界面が最大化された組織を作りこむ事に成功した。しかし、非磁性低融点合金の添加は磁化の低下を招き、期待したほどの性能は得られなかった。この結果は液体急冷で作るナノ結晶等方性粉末を原料にした手法としては限界がある事を示唆している。今後は多結晶ではなく、単結晶のナノ粒子を原料とし、磁場配向でハード磁性相の方位を揃え、強加工を加えてソフト磁性相を扁平化する手法が望ましい事がわかった。