Elucidation of precipitation behavior in magnesium casting alloys with fine particles dispersed by friction stir processing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2019-2021)
Tokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute (2018)
Principal Investigator
Saruwatari Naohiro  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (50806023)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマグネシウム合金鋳造材 / 摩擦攪拌プロセス / 時効析出 / 機械的性質 / 難燃性 / マグネシウム合金 / メカニカルアロイング / ミクロ組織 / メカニカルアロイング法 / 硬さ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to improve the efficiency of heat treatment and flame retardancy of AM60B magnesium casting alloy by the friction stir processing (FSP). A powders containing elements expected to be effective in promoting precipitation and improving flame retardancy were mixed into AM60B alloy by FSP. In the specimens mixed with powder containing a large amount of aluminum by FSP, the formation and growth of the precipitated phase were accelerated during the subsequent aging process, resulting in an increase in hardness in the early aging stage. In the specimens mixed with powder containing aluminum and fine niobium particles, an aluminum-containing intermetallic compound formed immediately after FSP. In the calcium and aluminum mixed specimens, the burning temperature increased with increasing calcium concentration. These results indicate that the addition of calcium by post-treatment has a certain effect on flame retardancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マグネシウム合金鋳造材においては,強度や延性といった機械的性質を担保するために熱処理を必要とするが,その熱処理には長時間を要するため効率化が望まれる.摩擦攪拌プロセス時に溶質元素を添加することや析出相の核生成サイトを導入することで析出の促進効果が得られ,本手法を用いた熱処理効率化の可能性を見出すことができた.また,摩擦攪拌プロセス時に添加する元素を様々に選択することで,局所的に異なる性質を有する部材の作製も可能と考えられ,新たなマルチマテリアル化手法としての展開も期待できる.