Development of novel process to recycle precious metals using molten salt electrolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ouchi Takanari  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (50555290)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords貴金属 / リサイクル / 乾式プロセス / 溶融塩 / 電気化学 / 白金族金属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of recycling process of precious metals from scraps is crucial for sustainable society. Precious metals are chemically stable, and strong chemical agents are required to dissolve them in an aqueous solution in conventional recycling processes. Furthermore, scraps contain many elements, and their separation/recovery requires multiple complicated steps and generates large amounts of hazardous liquid waste. In this study, a new process to dissolve precious metals from scraps in molten salt and to selectively recover precious metals in the molten salt electrolyte utilizing electrochemical deposition was developed. This novel recycling process is simple and does not generate harmful wastes, and is valid for separation and recovery of precious metals from waste scraps.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
貴金属の需要は、我々の生活水準の向上、クリーンテクノロジーの導入に伴い、益々増加すると予想される。一方で、これらの貴金属の天然資源は、南アフリカやロシアなど限られた地域に偏在しており、我が国の安定的な資源供給のためには、使用済みの電子機器や自動車排ガス触媒からのリサイクルプロセスが極めて重要である。本研究では、簡便で有害廃液の発生のない、効率性と環境調和性を兼備した新規リサイクルプロセスを開発した。本研究で開発したプロセスが実用化されることで、貴金属のリサイクルがさらに促進することが期待される。