Phase separation microscopic structures of ionic liquid+ionic liquid mixtures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimomura Takuya  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (90639478)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイオン液体+イオン液体混合物 / 相分離挙動 / 相分離 / 小角中性子散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of cation structure and common anion on phase separation of ionic liquid + ionic liquid (IL+IL) mixtures with a common anion were investigated. All of the IL+IL mixtures with a common anion investigated cause phase separation by cooling. The phase separation temperatures of IL+IL mixtures were higher as the difference of hydrophobicity of two cations are larger. On the other hand, the phase separation temperatures of the mixtures drastically increased with increasing the hydrophilicity of a common anion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子性液体+分子性液体混合物や、分子性液体+イオン液体混合物の相分離挙動については数多くの報告例があるが、イオン液体+イオン液体混合物の相分離挙動についてはほとんど報告例がなかった。本研究課題で得られた成果から、ほとんど基礎的知見がなかったイオン液体+イオン液体混合物の相分離挙動に関する貴重な情報を得ることができた。