Fluorescence-based enhancement of sensitivity and visualization of output in molecular recognition gating membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Yuuki  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (10814791)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords蛍光 / 感温性ポリマー / 分子認識 / シクロデキストリン / 包接 / DNA / 凝集 / エントロピー反発 / 静電反発 / 相転移 / 刺激応答膜 / プラズマ重合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel phase transition phenomenon was uncovered by copolymerization of benzoxadiazole (BD) to a thermoresponsive polymer bearing cyclodextrin (CD). The novel phenomenon exhibited the inhibition of polymer aggregation by molecular recognition, whereas the conventional phenomenon induces the shift of aggregation temperature. Computational chemistry analysis indicated that the novel phenomenon resulted from formation of noncovalent cross-linking via inclusion of BD into CD cavity. Moreover, the fluorophore-driven polymer aggregation phenomenon was further applied to membrane-type sensing materials. A thermoresponsive polymer bearing double-stranded DNA as molecular recognition moiety was immobilized onto the surface inside of membrane pores. When DNA inside the membrane recognized intercalating fluorophores between DNA base pairs, the pores of the membrane opened because repulsion forces between DNA strands was rendered, leading to polymer aggregation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義として、CDを分子認識部位として有する感温性ポリマーにおいて、従来のような凝集温度のシフトではなく、分子認識による凝集抑制という新奇な現象を発見でき、当分野に新しい提案を行えた。また分子認識ゲート膜の系では、分子認識部位であるDNAの蛍光色素の認識により膜の透過性変化を誘起することに成功し、高感度センシングデバイスへの応用可能性を実証した。社会的意義としては、今後の更なる研究を通して、在宅医療で用いる簡便な検査キットへの応用が期待され、将来の医療問題の解決に貢献できると考えられる。