Development of a gating gas separation membrane fabricated by stacked nanosheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kusaka Shinpei  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 特任助教 (80749995)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膜 / 多孔性物質 / 金属錯体 / 多孔性材料 / 薄膜 / ガス分離 / 配位高分子 / 構造相転移 / ハイブリッド材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A thin film formed by a porous coordination polymer (PCP), which is a crystal with molecular-sized pores, with a thickness of 1 micron or less without gaps, is actively studied because it can be used for separation of a mixture of substances. Until now, PCP membrane had a random orientation of PCP. In this study, the PCP and the holes were aligned in one direction by peeling the PCP into nanosheets and re-stacking them into a membrane. Furthermore, it was clarified that the PCP, which changes the size of the pores depending on the environment, retains its properties by this film formation method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでガスの分離膜は一定の大きさの穴を持っており、分子のサイズの違いによってこの穴を通れるか否か、が分離の鍵となっていた。これに対して本研究では、環境により大きさを変化させられる穴を持つ新しい材料を用いた膜の作成を行った。この材料が、膜化しても元の性質を失わないことを示したことで、既存の膜では分離が困難であった物質の分離を可能にするための礎になると期待される。