Synthesis of Zeolite Catalysts with Highly Active Isolated Heteroatoms through Co-precipitation of Metal Precursors with Anions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Otomo Ryoichi  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (10776462)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsゼオライト / フッ素 / ハフニウム / 移動水素化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a novel method for post-synthesis of Hf-Beta was developed. Dealuminated zeolite Beta was impregnated with hafnium chloride with ammonium fluoride together, and then calcined at a high temperature to produce zeolite Hf-Beta. The resulting materials showed extremely high activity for the transfer hydrogenation reaction of ketones. Making use of various characterization techniques as well as quantum chemical calculation, the mechanism for the formation of highly active Hf sites was estimated. It was presumed that during impregnation or calcination at low temperature, Hf-F complex species were generated and decomposed by high temperature calcination to form highly active Hf sites in the zeolite framework.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヘテロ金属を含むゼオライトを合成する際には,金属源由来のアニオンが共存することがほとんどであるが,共存アニオンが金属種の状態に及ぼす影響は未解明であり,共存アニオンを積極的に利用した合成法はこれまでにほとんどなかった.本研究では,添加フッ素がゼオライト骨格内Hf原子サイトの形成を促進し,活性点が増加するため高活性なHf-Betaが得られることを見出した.これまでに類似の共存アニオンの効果は報告されておらず,メタロシリケートゼオライトの合成に関するまったく新規な知見が得られただけでなく,これまでのフッ素を用いた合成において見過ごされてきた共存フッ素の効果について見直す転機となる可能性もある.