Project/Area Number |
18K14054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Takimoto Daisuke 信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群先鋭材料研究所, 助教(特定雇用) (60806529)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | コアシェル構造ナノシート / 三次元構造体 / 燃料電池用電極触媒 / 酸素発生反応活性 / 酸素還元反応活性 / マクロポーラス / ナノシート / 電極触媒 / 酸素還元反応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a new electrocatalyst with a three-dimensional architecture composed of a framework of NiO nanowalls was prepared. The electrocatalytic activity of three-dimensional architecture was higher than that of nanoparticles. The result strongly indicates that the 3D structure with 2D nanowall is a superior design for electrocatalyst. Considering the diffusion path of evolved molecules, the enhanced activity could also be attributed to the meso pore nature of 3D-NiO.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新しい概念として活性種のみ・三次元構造で電極触媒を構築できたことにより,ナノ粒子と担体という設計方法から脱却した設計指針を立てることができる。水電気分解などガス生成に適した触媒構造であることがわかり,将来のエネルギー関連の問題解決に貢献できる見込みがある。