Dynamic behavior study on automobile exhaust catalysts by operando technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Asakura Hiroyuki  京都大学, 実験と理論計算科学のインタープレイによる触媒・電池の元素戦略研究拠点ユニット, 特定講師 (40631974)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自動車排ガス浄化触媒 / 三元触媒 / Operando / X線吸収分光 / XAS / 自動車触媒 / 遷移金属酸化物 / XAFS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Towards a sustainable society, we have studied non-precious metal based automobile exhaust catalysts (three-way catalysts) to reduce the use of precious metals like Rh, Pd, and Pt. After the screening of non-precious metals like Mn, Fe, Co, Ni, Cu as catalyst components, we found a binary catalyst of Cu and Ni exhibited relatively high catalytic activity. An operando study at SPring-8, we found coexistence of Cu species maintained catalytically active state of Ni during the catalysis. Addition of Fe as the third component to the Cu-Ni catalyst further improved catalytic activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自動車排ガス浄化触媒にはロジウム,パラジウム,白金などの貴金属が利用されており,その使用量の削減が求められている.本研究では汎用金属元素である銅とニッケル,さらにこれに鉄を添加した触媒が比較的高い活性を示すことを見いだした.現段階では実用化されている貴金属触媒の活性には劣るものの,更なる改良を望まれる.また,大型放射光施設SPring-8における分析で,触媒反応条件下における活性金属種の変化を明らかにした.本分析手法は,自動車排ガス浄化触媒のみならず,様々な触媒の分析に利用可能である.