Development of high-performance multinuclear catalysts for environmentally-benign cross-coupling reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Maeno Zen  北海道大学, 触媒科学研究所, 特任講師 (30721154)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsクロスカップリング反応 / リン酸アルミニウム / 分子状酸素 / カテコール / 求核剤 / 脱水素型クロスカップリング / 多核金属触媒 / 選択酸化 / C-H活性化 / ルテニウム / ロジウム / 脱水素クロスカップリング / フェノール類 / オルトキノン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed immobilized catalysts that promote the cross-coupling reaction of catechol with active methylene compounds. Although this reaction is useful for the total synthesis of biologically active compounds, it has been limited to stoichiometric and enzymatic reactions, and there have been no examples of heterogenous catalyst systems using O2 as an oxidant. As a result of our investigations, we found that aluminum phosphate (AlPO4) immobilized metal catalysts can promote several cross-coupling reaction in a highly selective manner. The developed catalytic system was applicable to the synthesis of catechol derivatives, which are useful for the total synthesis of various bioactive substances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸化的脱水素カップリング反応は、基質のC-H結合から新たな結合を直接形成でき、基質の予備官能基化を必要としない次世代型の分子変換反応である。特に、O2を酸化剤(水素アクセプター)とするカップリング反応は、環境に負担のない水のみを副生成物とするため、シンプルかつクリーンな分子変換法となりうる。本成果は、環境調和型分子変換法及びそのための触媒設計指針の提示につながるので、有機化学と触媒化学の両方の発展に貢献できる。