Clarification of relationship between catalyst structure and catalytic activity over Mo-based mixed metal oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Satoshi  神奈川大学, 工学部, 助教 (60813350)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords結晶性複合酸化物触媒 / 選択酸化 / 多元化 / 結晶性Mo3VOx複合酸化物 / ε-Keggin型ヘテロポリ酸 / 元素多様性 / 酸化触媒 / 結晶性複合酸化物 / 構造制御 / 異金属導入 / 選択酸化反応 / 添加金属 / 触媒作用場 / ミクロ細孔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crystalline Mo3VOx (MoVO) and ε-Keggin based microporous material (ε-MoMO) were multi-functionalized by substituting constituent element or introducing additional element without altering their crystal structure. In the case of MoVO, W and Cu were introduced and the elemental composition similar to the industrial catalyst for selective oxidation of acrolein (ACR), multi-component MoVWCuO, was realized. The resulting catalyst showed better catalytic performance than that of the industrial catalyst for ACR oxidation. In the case of ε-MoMO, we found that the addition of Fe2+ significantly enhanced the re-oxidation rate of the catalyst. The observed function was similar to that of multi-component MoVBiCoFeO as the industrial catalyst for propylene oxidation. The catalytic function of Fe2+ would be deeply understood in detail based on their crystal structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
工業実触媒の色彩を帯びた結晶性複合酸化物を用いることで、工業触媒として広く用いられる多元系Mo-V複合酸化物および多元系Mo-Bi-Fe-Co複合酸化物の触媒作用を調べた。結晶性Mo3VOxの場合、結晶構造を保ったままWおよびCuを導入することで、アクロレイン選択酸化反応における工業触媒の組成を、結晶構造体で表現できた。この触媒は結晶体でありながら工業触媒より高い活性を示した。本触媒の結晶構造と触媒活性の関係を調べることで工業触媒における各構成金属の役割を明確化できた。得られた成果は将来の酸化物触媒設計における基礎学理を提供するものであり、アカデミアのみならず化学産業への波及が期待できる。