Bottom-up design of anti-material bispecific antibodies for the formation of hetero-nanocomposite materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2020)
Tohoku University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Niide Teppei  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (20802705)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsタンパク質工学 / 抗体工学 / ナノ材料 / 計算科学 / ペプチド移植 / 酵母表層提示法 / ファージ提示法 / 大規模セレクション / タンパク質 / 自己組織化 / 抗体 / ファージディスプレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Herein we present a potential strategy for synthesizing heterogeneous nanomaterial composite structures using small bispecific antibodies recombinantly constructed from material-binding antibody fragments. The prepared composite structure could be utilized for the synthesis of various bulk materials controlled with a nano-scale. In addition, we worked on computationally assisted protein design to overcome nanomaterial-recognized antibody fragments' expression level and stability. When the anti-gold/zinc oxide antibody was used to integrate gold nanoparticles and zinc oxide nanoparticles, the gold nanoparticles and zinc oxide nanoparticles were adhered to each other to prepare hetero-composites spontaneously. Therefore, we have successfully designed a nano-interface bonding antibody that enables the integration of different nanomaterials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノ材料を基本単位としてボトムアップ的に構築される超構造体は、トップダウンでは達成できないユニークな物性が発現するため、次世代デバイスにおける新たな構成材料として着目されている。本研究ではナノ材料を連結する手法論として、タンパク質の分子認識能に着目し、ナノ材料の連結に挑戦した。タンパク質を用いた異なるナノ材料を繋ぐアプローチは、ナノ材料のヘテロ構造体を調製するための1つの技術として位置付けられ、またバイオミネラルへの適用も期待できることから、生体分子と材料の研究手法に新しい選択肢を提供するものである。