Development of "peptide-polymer" hybrid vascular graft material using informatics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kanie Kei  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 助教 (80636407)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords人工血管 / ペプチド / コラーゲン / CMC / コンビナトリアル / 線維化 / ビトリゲル / 分化誘導 / 高分子 / 内皮細胞 / 画像解析 / 品質評価 / 細胞接着 / 合成高分子 / 生体高分子 / バイオマテリアル / インフォマティクス / メカノバイロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study efficiently develops materials suitable for artificial blood vessels that control cell adhesion and proliferation (cell selectivity). The cell selectivity to be expressed on the surface of the medical material is considered to be determined by the overall effect of the combination of the base polymer material and the functional molecule (peptide). However, innumerable polymer materials and peptides can be considered based on their types and compounding ratios alone, and it is inefficient to design them in a brute force manner. In this research, we aim to efficiently create the target hybrid artificial blood vessel material by measuring the physical property values of polymer materials and peptides and using information processing analysis technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、細胞の接着・増殖をコントロール(細胞選択性)する、人工血管に適した材料を効率的に開発する。医療材料表面で表したい細胞選択性は、土台である高分子材料と機能性分子(ペプチド)の組合せによる総合的な効果で決まると考えられる。しかし、高分子材料やペプチドは種類や配合比だけでも無数に考えられ、総当たりで設計していては非効率である。本研究では、高分子材料とペプチドの物性値計測をし、情報処理解析技術を用いることで、目的のハイブリッド人工血管材料を効率的に創出することを目標とする。