Elucidation of the adhesion mechanism of the non-specific adhesion protein AtaA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Shogo  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 研究員 (90806291)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords接着 / 吸着 / タンパク質 / 微生物 / 微生物接着 / オートトランスポーター / 付着 / QCM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is clarification of the adhesion mechanism of AtaA, which exhibits non-specific and high adhesiveness. Through the analysis of the functional sites and the adhesion-driving force of AtaA, the following results were obtained. (1) Adhesion analysis using a quartz crystal microbalance (QCM) revealed the adhesion-driving force of AtaA. (2) By constructing mutants of AtaA and evaluating their adhesive properties, the functional sites were determined. (3) Based on the above findings, we succeeded in reconstructing a protein that exhibits AtaA-like adhesion properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非特異的ながら迅速かつ強固であるというAtaAの水中接着特性は他に類をみない。既知のメカニズムでは説明しくいAtaAの非特異的接着機構に関する知見は、生体分子と材料表面との相互作用を理解し制御する上で重要なものである。また、AtaAを利用することで細菌やペプチド、酵素、リポソームなどのバイオ材料を任意の材料表面に対して簡便に固定化・修飾できるため、その接着を理解することは応用技術の発展をもたらす。水中かつ温和な条件で取り扱う必要のあるバイオ材料のための新規固定化法として、バイオデバイス開発の加速を後押しすることが期待される。