Basic research on the creation of innovative human iPS cell culture processes using complex physical stimulation.
Project/Area Number |
18K14063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Horie Masanobu 京都大学, 環境安全保健機構, 助教 (60727014)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | メカノバイオロジー / ヒトiPS細胞 / ティッシュエンジニアリング / 自己組織化 / 骨格筋 / 培養プロセス / 生物化学工学 / 大量培養 / ヒト多能性幹細胞細胞 / 細胞製造 / 物理刺激 / ヒト幹細胞 / 軟培養面 / 電場 / バイオリアクター / メカノトランスダクション / デバイス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have succeeded in creating an inexpensive soft culture surface for controlling the behavior of human iPS cells. It was clarified that undifferentiated maintenance culture of human iPS cells can be performed only by controlling the hardness of the culture surface without adding expensive cytokines used for maintenance of undifferentiation. It was clarified that the self-organization of mouse skeletal myoblasts is induced depending on the hardness of the culture surface and ECM. Furthermore, we succeeded in constructing contracting artificial skeletal muscle cells without using scaffolding such as gel or scaffold.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
物理刺激のみによってヒトiPS細胞の未分化維持培養ができれば、現在高コストが実用化障壁の1つになっているヒトiPS細胞を用いた細胞治療のための、新たな培養プロセス開発の一助となる。 また、自己組織化を効率的に誘導するプロセスを開発したことによって、より生体内の状態に近い人工骨格筋組織を誘導することができ、世界的な動物実験に対する風当たりの中において、新たな創薬等の研究開発のためのツールとなり得ると考えられる。