Development of a method for measuring shear stress on human iPS cells in suspension culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Horiguchi Ikki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80791897)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 浮遊培養 / 剪断ストレス / 加速度 / 塑性流体 / トラッキング / 剪断応力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to evaluate the indirect effect of shear stress on floating suspension cultures of iPS cells, a method was designed to indirectly estimate the shear stress on iPS cell aggregates as acceleration at various shaking operations (reciprocating and swirling) and shaking speeds using a high speed camera and video tracking. When compared with the results of the culture, an optimal value for the mean acceleration was observed in the growth ratio, and the number of dead cells tended to increase as the mean acceleration increased. Plastic fluidization of the medium with glycosylated polymers inhibited the increase in the number of dead cells with respect to the mean acceleration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトiPS細胞は再生医療や創薬スクリーニングに用いる細胞ソースとして有望であり,その大量生産はこれらの応用技術の発展に寄与している.その大量生産においては浮遊懸濁培養が有望であるが,細胞凝集体の浮遊の維持や酸素供給の観点から撹拌が必須となる.本研究成果における剪断応力に対する細胞の応答性の評価は培養システム設計において有用な技術・知見である.また,培地を塑性流体化することによって,剪断応力に対する耐性を向上することができることもヒトiPS細胞の浮遊懸濁培養において重要な知見である.以上、本研究課題はヒトiPS細胞の大量培養に関する重要な知見を明らかにしており,工学的,社会的に有意義である.