Dynamic control of microbial phenotypes by reprogram of metabolic regulatory network for efficient bioprocess
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yuki Soma  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教 (80781955)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords合成生物学 / 人工遺伝子回路 / 人工代謝経路 / バイオプロセス / クオラムセンシング / 代謝工学 / 進化工学 / 実験室適応進化 / バイオリファイナリー / 代謝フラックス / 微生物代謝 / バイオプロダクション / 代謝アダプテーション / 代謝動態リプログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In bioprocesses, host-intrinsic metabolic pathways and material production pathways are in direct competition with each other, and there is a trade-off between a "phenotype with high bacterial growth potential" and a "phenotype with high material productivity," which is an obstacle to improving productivity in bioprocesses. In this study, we developed a novel metabolic engineering strategy to design and construct microorganisms that can self-regulate their phenotypes optimally according to the progress of bioprocesses. By constructing synthetic genetic circuits that control bacterial growth of Escherichia coli, we succeeded in improving productivity in various useful compounds production. We also constructed an oscillatory circuit based on an artificial synthetic quorum sensing and succeeded in maintaining high productivity continuously in flow-assisted culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化石資源に依存しない持続可能な資源の活用を目指して,微生物などを用いたバイオプロセスによる再生可能資源からの有用物質生産の工業化 (バイオリファイナリー) が注目されている.しかしながら,実用コストを満足する様な十分な生産性を得られていない場合が多く,現状はバイオリファイナリーの実現には至っていない.本研究では,バイオプロセスにおいて普遍的な課題である生産ユニットたる“菌体数”を効率的に確保と生産ユニットあたりの生産効率である“比生産性・比収率”の競合を解消し,生産性の効率化に資する方法論を考案・実証した.本研究は,再生可能資源を原料とした持続可能な有用化合物生産の基盤構築に貢献した.