Design of stem cell culture environment for production of exosome inspired by tissue damage in-vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionSasebo National College of Technology (2019-2020)
Kyushu University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Kosuke  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 助教 (30814313)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高分子ハイドロゲル / 酵素触媒反応 / ゲル化時間 / 細胞包括 / 間葉系幹細胞 / ハイドロゲル / エクソソーム / 培養環境 / 成長因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to prepare a polymer hydrogel for three-dimensional culture of stem cells designed with physical and chemical perspectives. We have been studied focusing on the gelation time of aqueous polymer solution. The gel formation method previously reported from our group has a problem that it is not suitable for a gelation to prepare the hydrogel scaffold to culture cells within a gel because the gelation time is long. We succeeded in promoting the gelation reaction by adding a base to the gel precursor solution to proceed efficiently the catalytic reaction of the enzyme carrying the cross-linking reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに我々は細胞や生体分子に対して極めて温和なハイドロゲル作製法を開発している。しかしながら当該手法は高分子水溶液がゲル化するまでの時間が長く(数十分程度)、その結果、細胞包括培養のためのゲル作製法として不適当であるという課題があった。本研究ではこの課題を克服し、高分子水溶液のゲル化時間を数分程度に短縮することで、従来法を細胞包括培養に適応可能なゲル作製法に改良することに成功した。また本研究成果は、先述の応用例だけでなく医工学や生物工学等、様々な分野において利用可能なゲル作製法であると考えられ、そのような観点から社会的意義が大きいと言える。