Control of molecular structure of protein polymers and its application of creating novel cell growth factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Minamihata Kosuke  九州大学, 工学研究院, 特任助教 (90648586)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsタンパク質ポリマー / 構造制御技術 / 酵素反応 / ジスルフィド結合 / 立体障害 / 重合 / ジスルフィド / ペルオキシダーゼ / 細胞増殖因子 / 細胞接着因子 / 細胞培養基材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Controlling the structure of protein complex consisted of multiple protein molecules in essential for maximizing the function of protein complex. In this research, we developed a new peptide tag containing cysteine and tyrosine residues and demonstrated linear protein polymerization through disulfide bonding formation. Furthermore, we demonstrated controlling the structure of protein polymers by using steric hinderance derived from protein structure and we achieved formation of linear protein polymers with higher functionality than the protein polymers with 3D dendritic structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多数のタンパク質分子を連結させて得られるタンパク質ポリマーは、多価効果や協同的な酵素反応を示すなど、優れた声質を持つ。タンパク質ポリマーの構造を制御することで、目的に応じた機能を最大限に発揮することが可能となる。本研究ではタンパク質ポリマーの構造を1次元に制御することを達成し、得られた直鎖状タンパク質ポリマーは、検出用プローブ分子として既存の3次元の枝分かれ構造をとったタンパク質ポリマーよりも高い性能を発揮した。目的に応じて最適な形状にタンパク質ポリマーの構造を制御することで、優れた機能をもったタンパク質ポリマー分子の創製につながると考えられる。