Construction of a novel artificial photosynthetic model in a self-assembly of metal nanoclusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Yohei  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (00726713)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクラスター / 人工光合成 / 超分子化学 / 光化学 / 金属クラスター / 集合構造 / 光エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the previous research on metal cluster compounds, only neutral / anionic (acidic) thiol ligands were used in the synthesis, and due to the difficulty of synthesis, there are no examples of synthesis using basic / cationic ligands. In this study, we applied the original synthetic strategy established up to now and succeeded in synthesizing a metal composition metal cluster having a basic substituent such as a pyridyl group for the first time. The use and development of metal clusters as It was shown that the ordinary surface has a unique layered packing structure based on the interaction between pyridyl groups and Na cations, unlike clusters with neutral or acidic substituents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの金属クラスター化合物研究では、合成には中性・アニオン性(酸性)のチオール配位子のみが用いられ、合成の困難さから塩基性・カチオン性の配位 子を用いた合成例はなかった。本研究では、これまでに確立してきたオリジナルの合成戦略を応用し、ピリジル基などの塩基性置換基を有する分子組成金属クラ スターの合成に初めて成功し、表面に機能性部位を持つ超分子素子としての金属クラスターの利用展開が視野に入った。