Development of a methodology enabling depolymerization-induced self-disassembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Honda Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (10711715)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords両親媒性ブロック共重合体 / 自己組織化 / 解重合 / 高分子ゲル / 光反応 / ミセル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted with the intent to realize a methodology for collapsing nanostructures at a desired timing with generating well-defined side products by utilizing degradable polymers. Firstly, we have achieved to develop high-molecular-weight silicone-based materials with cleavable motifs in the molecular chains. These materials converted to low-molecular-weight components upon photoirradiation. Secondly, we have realized the concept of depolymerization-induced self-disassembly of nanostructures formed by amphiphilic block copolymers in water, relying on the unzipping depolymerization of hydrophobic polymer segments into water-soluble small molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来材料は一般に主鎖中のあらゆる箇所でランダムに分解されるため、分解生成物の構造を制御することは困難であった。また、意図したタイミングかつ温和な条件で積極的に分解するような仕掛けを施す有効な方法論もなかった。本研究成果は、物質の構造をナノスケールおよび分子レベルで自在に制御する技術の一翼を担うと期待でき、環境・エネルギー・ライフサイエンス分野における材料開発に有用な指針を与えると考えられる。