Creation of functional composition-defined two-dimensional metal sulfide clusters via geometrical structural design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takada Kenji  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 研究員 (90792276)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsデンドリマー / 多核錯体 / クラスター / 合金 / イリジウム / 硫化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multinuclear Ir and Rh complexes comprising dendritic ligands were successfully synthesized with precise control on their nuclearity. These multinuclear complexes were converted to size-controlled metal clusters by calcination under a hydrogen atmosphere. The prepared Ir clusters exhibited hydrogen evolution reaction (HER) activity depending on their precursor complexes, with the highest HER activity of Ir13 cluster, prepared from the 13-nuclear complex. In addition, the coupling of multinuclear Ir and Rh complexes gave the heterometallic complex, which was available for the preparation of Ir-Rh bimetallic alloy cluster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、核数が1原子毎に制御された多核錯体を系統的に得、それを用いた精密クラスター作製と触媒機能探索への道を切り開くことができた。さらに、複数の各種の多核錯体を組み合わせることで多元金属クラスターを作製する新コンセプトを実証することができた。
本研究でのクラスター作製法はスケールアップが容易であり、材料としての応用が可能な量スケールでのIrクラスターの作製を実現した。また、作製したIrクラスターの水素発生反応活性はバルクのIr金属よりも高く、稀少元素であるIrやRhを使用量の大きな削減に繋がる社会的意義を持つ。