On the development of the rational method for crystal structure control and pioneering nanomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kusada Kohei  京都大学, 理学研究科, 特定助教 (50741857)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords金属ナノ粒子 / 触媒 / 結晶構造制御 / 結晶構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Within this study period, the crystal-structure control mechanism of the fcc structured Ru was experimentally elucidated using in-situ X-ray absorption spectroscopy and X-ray diffraction. Based on these results, we have succeeded in synthesizing for the first time Os nanoparticles with fcc structures, although Os normally form only hcp structure. This is a new example that the crystal structure of metal nanoparticles can be controlled by synthetic conditions, and it was shown that the "crystal structure" in this proposal can be a new degree of freedom. In the alloy system, we have also selectively fabricated PdRu solid solution alloys with fcc or hcp structure, and found that the change in crystal structure resulted in a significant difference in durability in electrochemical catalytic reactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、バルクでは存在しない結晶構造を有する金属ナノ粒子の合理的な設計指針を確立し、結晶構造制御が物性に与える影響を調べることを目的とした。これまで、金属ナノ粒子開発には粒径や結晶面の制御など精密な制御が行われている。しかし、これらは、古くから築き上げられた金属状態図の範疇にあり、未だ材料設計に制限がある。本研究で得られた成果の金属ナノ粒子の結晶構造制御による物性開拓は世界でも報告例がなく、学術的にも極めて独自性が高い。結晶構造は物質の電子状態・表面構造に密接に関係するものであり、得られた新規物室は既存の物質とは全く異なる電子状態および物性を有し、新材料の創造的な設計に活用が可能である 。