Study towards complete Bell state measurement of semiconductor electron spin qubits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kiyama Haruki  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (80749515)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords量子ドット / 単一スピン計測 / 単一電荷計測 / スピン測定 / 電子スピン / ベル測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I worked on multi-valued readout of two-electron spin states in GaAs gate-defined quantum dots towards complete Bell state measurements. Though the multi-valued readout was not realized due to troubles in device fabrication, I successfully demonstrated the ingredients of the multi-valued readout such as high-fidelity binary spin readout. Moreover, I conceived and demonstrated a scheme to improve the fidelity of single-shot spin readout based on Pauli spin blockade. In addition to the latching mechanism that has been already reported, I applied a voltage pulse that makes the excited spin state to a metastable one, which suppresses the readout error due to spin relaxation.
I also achieved the single-electron charge sensing of InAs self-assembled quantum dots, which is the first step towards fast spin manipulation using strong spin-orbit interaction and an efficient photon-spin quantum interface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通信に適した光子量子ビットとの親和性の高いIII-V族量子ドットにおいて、電子スピン量子ビットの完全ベル測定を実現することは、量子ドットを量子中継器として用いた長距離量子通信の実現に重要である。本研究ではその基盤技術である多値スピン読み出しに向けて構成要素技術を確立した点に意義がある。また、スピン閉塞効果を用いたスピン読み出しの精度向上手法は、量子計算においても有用であると期待される。
また、InAs量子ドットは強いスピン軌道相互作用による高速スピン操作や、光子との高効率結合が期待されており、単一電荷検出の成功は光-スピン量子インターフェースへの進展が期待される重要な成果である。