Project/Area Number |
18K14080
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIOYA HIROKI 大阪大学, ナノサイエンスデザイン教育研究センター, 特任助教(常勤) (50417135)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | グラフェン / 格子変形 / 電気伝導 / 電子状態 / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド / 層状物質 / 歪み / 凝縮系物理 / 創発性現象 / WSe2 / WO3-x / 熱伝導率 / 光触媒 / ドーピング / 物性制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Targets of this research project are searching newly emergent phenomena of strained graphene, and developing or improving methods of straining graphene. The main outcomes of research are as follows: the magneto-conductances as a function of the applied strain of multilayer graphene, whose each layer is deformed equally, developing a method of straining multilayer graphene with different degrees of deformation for each layer. In addition, layer selective oxidation method for bilayer tungsten diselenide, which is a kind of transition metal dichalcogenids, is originally developed and the surface oxidation is analyzed by Raman spectroscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本課題の研究及びその成果の学術的意義として、物質機能設計に資する技術開発と、その導入効果検討が挙げられます。 本課題では、数層グラフェンの各層が同程度の大きさで格子変形した場合、その程度に依存して磁気特性が大きく異なる事を観測しました。また、グラフェンの格子変形手法の開発検討の結果、従来報告の無かった格子変形状態(複数層グラフェンの各層が層毎に異なった大きさに歪んだ状態)を実現しました。この層毎に異なった格子変形状態は、それに伴う電子状態変化をもたらす事から、電気伝導特性の観点から新たな知見が得られる事が期待され、今後より詳細に研究を進める予定です。