Coherent control of single flying electrons transferred by surface acoustic wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takada Shintaro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究員 (90805144)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords飛行量子ビット / 表面弾性波 / 量子ドット / 量子電子光学 / 量子細線 / 単電子デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project we worked on research, where we control a quantum state of a single-flying electron transferred by surface acoustic wave (SAW). SAW is a sound wave propagating near a surface of materials. Throughout the project, we succeeded in increasing the efficiency of single-electron transfer from about 90 % to above 99 %, demonstration of a technique to synchronize different single-electron sources, and demonstration of a directional coupler for single flying electrons. In addition, we obtained a result, which suggests that a coherent beam-splitter for single flying electrons can be realized by increasing the amplitude of SAW about 3 times. These results are important elements to perform various electron quantum optics experiments with single flying electrons by single-shot measurement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、いくつかの系で単一電子源が実現され、単一電子レベルで量子電子光学実験が行われ始めている。 その中で、本研究の表面弾性波を用いた手法は単一電子検出器も実装され、単発測定で実験が行えるという大きな特色を持つ。本研究の成果は、表面弾性波によって運ばれる単一飛行電子のコヒーレントな制御の実現に向けた重要な要素技術であり、単一飛行電子に対する単発測定によって非局所な量子もつれ状態の生成確認実験を行うなど、学術的に重要な実験に繋がるだけではなく、将来的には単一電子で動作する大規模な量子電子回路の実現に繋がり、量子情報処理の分野を通じて大きく社会に貢献していくものと考えられる。