Creation of subnano magnet and arrangement in two dimensions by using arc plasma deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IDA Yumi  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 研究員 (10792278)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords酸化鉄ナノ粒子 / グラフェン / アークプラズマ蒸着 / 磁性 / ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetic properties of Subnanoparticles have still unexplored due to the difficult structural analysis. A challenging issue is to develop a preparation method for subnano iron oxide particles (SIOPs) with fine size control and to determine the dependence of magnetic properties on the morphology and crystallinity of the magnetic particles. We reported a developed synthetic method to prepare SIOPs on carbon supports using pulsed arc plasma deposition (APD) in flowing oxygen gas, which clarified the finely-controlled formation of SIOPs on graphene nanosheets. Structural characterization of the SIOPs revealed the formation of crystalline γ-Fe2O3 subnanoparticles with oxygen deficiency. The pulsed APD method for SIOPs is the first simple and convenient technique to not only prevent significant aggregation and contamination by organic compounds and avoid the need for thermal pretreatment but also provide uniform crystalline subnano-order particles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1 nm程度の粒径をもつサブナノ粒子は、極低温における磁気挙動にバルクとは異なる特異的な性質が現れると期待されているが、未知な部分が多く容易に単純化できるものではない。しかし、このような複雑な系は自然界の大部分を占めているため、メゾスコピックな系を明らかにすることで、新しい物質系を開拓する。したがって、一度に大量合成ができ、煩雑な処理を必要としない方法でスクリーニングできることが望ましい。ここでは、簡便で利便性のよい準安定構造をもつサブナノ粒子の作製法について提案する。