Challenge in inventing environmental barrier coating with permanent self-crack healing ability for gas turbine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKushiro National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NGUYEN THANHSON  釧路工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 講師 (00797235)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自己修復材料 / セラミックス工学 / ナノコンポジット / 機械的特性 / 耐環境積層体 / ガスタービン / 自己修復 / 耐環境材料 / ガスタービンエンジン / 炭化ケイ素 / 熱処理 / 永続 / 耐環境 / 積相対
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, nanocomposites with self crack healing ability were synthesized by a hot-pressing method. After performing the crack-healing process by annealing in air, the composites were heat-treated in steam to reobtain the healing agent. The healing agent was partially recycled after a heat treatment in water vapor. A multiple crack-healing test was conducted to investigate the improvement in the healing ability of the composite after the water-vapor treatment. Compared with the composite without treatment, the crack-healing ability of the composite treated in steam was enhanced (3~30%). These results suggest that a water-vapor treatment can help to recycle the healing agent and is hence of importance for the development of self-healing materials with a permanent crack-healing ability to be applied in high-temperature components such as gas turbine blades.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生可能な自己修復機能がナノコンポジットで得られたのはこれが初めてです。これらの楽観的な結果は、恒久的な自己修復特性を持つナノコンポジット材料の開発への道を開く可能性がある。