Direct Electrospinning of Cyclic Small Molecules for Creation of Functional Fiber Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology (2019)
Shinshu University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Hiroaki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (40727913)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエレクトロスピニング / シクロデキストリン / 不織布 / 結晶性 / 分子混合 / エレクトロピニング / ファイバ― / ククルビツリル / 結晶性制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fiber/textile is one of the closest materials in our lives. Usually, spinning process using polymer can be applied to prepare fiber/textile materials. Recently, I found that even small molecules such as cyclodextrins can be spun into nano-/micro-fiber materials. Therefore, in this research project, a biggest purpose is to improve the direct spinning technique of small molecules. As a result of 2 years project, innovative fibers which molecularly mixed more than 2 different molecules were succeeded. And, molecular arrangement (crystallinity) in the fibers was controllable by precisely adjusting spinning conditions to get fibers or storage conditions to preserve fibers. Although the spinning mechanism is still elusive, detailed investigation on spinning solution are being continued.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子繊維材料が人類の生活に与えた影響は計り知れず、依然として高機能繊維材料のニーズは大きい。本研究で進める「低分子紡糸技術」は学術適にも未だ芽生え期の研究課題ではあるが、これまで殆ど考えられたことの無いアイデアを含んでおり、新しい研究領域の種になる可能性が期待できる。天然化合物・非天然化合物に限らず、多種多様な原料から自在に繊維を得ることができるようになれば、従来にない画期的な新素材を生み出せると信じている。