Template synthesis of one-dimensional transition metal chalcogenides inside nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Yusuke  首都大学東京, 理学研究科, 助教 (50804324)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノワイヤー / カーボンナノチューブ / 原子分解能電子顕微鏡 / 鋳型合成 / 遷移金属カルコゲナイド / ナノリボン / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atomically thin 1D transition metal monochalocogenides (TMMs) have been anticipated as promising building blocks for integrated nanoelectronics. However, their isolation has thus far remained a challenge, due to the lack of effective techniques. In this work, we report the facile synthesis of TMM nanowires by using carbon nanotubes as molds. Each nanowire is perfectly separated by a carbon nanotube with a minimal interaction, enabling detailed characterization of the single-wires. Experimental and theoretical analyses revealed that the choice of suitable metal oxides as a precursor provides feasible yields for their characterization. Transmission electron microscopy revealed unusual torsional motions absent in their bulk crystals. These vdW-wired materials offer solutions to theoretical questions such as low-dimensional electromechanical behavior and practical concerns such as flexible nanocables and high-efficiency cathodes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本ナノワイヤーは「ポストナノカーボン」として物性物理学で以前から重要性が認識され,多くの研究者が合成に挑戦してきたが,有力な合成法はなかった。カーボンナノチューブを用いた鋳造反応は本ナノワイヤーを合成する唯一の手段である。これにより,長年困難だった物性研究が飛躍的に進み,未知の量子現象や新機能の発見が期待できる。また,本ナノワイヤーはカーボンナノチューブの電気・熱輸送特性を大きく変調することがわかっており,カーボンナノチューブを材料にした両極性トランジスターや高効率な熱電変換素子が実現する可能性もある。それにより,工学分野への波及効果も期待でき,省エネルギー社会の実現にも貢献できる。