| Project/Area Number |
18K14089
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Ogawa Satoshi 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70739101)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 水素吸蔵材料 / ナノ粒子 / XAFS / ガス中蒸発法 / マグネシウム / ナノ複合材料 / 表面・界面物性 / X線分光分析 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / Mgナノ粒子 / ナノ界面 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, Mg and the immiscible metals (Ti, Mn, etc…) are utilized and down-sized to nanometric scale for the efficient hydrogen storage. Mg is the most promising candidate of the base material for the hydrogen storage. The problem for the practical application is that the high temperature is required for the hydro-/dehydrogenation of Mg. The formation and decomposition enthalpies Mg hydride (MgH2) can be modulated by the hetero interface between Mg and the immiscible metals. Furthermore, the significant increase of the specific surface area by the down-sizing to nanometric scale improve the hydrogenation and dehydrogenation of MgH2. The bimetallic Mg-Mn nanoparticles were fabricated by the gas evaporation method and X-ray absorption fine structure (XAFS) measurements were carried out in order to investigate the interface between Mg and Mn.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
再生可能エネルギーによる発電量は気候による変動を受けるため、電力を直接利用するのではなく一時的に水素などの化学エネルギーに変換及び貯蔵することで総合的なエネルギー効率が向上する。水素吸蔵材料は水素を安全かつコンパクトに貯蔵できる点で他の手法に対して優位性があり、中でもMgは安価な水素吸蔵材料として実用が期待されている。Mg系水素吸蔵材料の研究開発における最大の難点はその酸化のしやすさであり、本研究で対象にしているMg系ナノ粒子は低真空下でも酸化してしまう。これを解決するために、本研究では高真空下で試料作製からその評価までを可能にする実験系の整備を行い、その高い実用性を示した。