Development of quantitative analysis for structure change of single-molecule junction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Komoto Yuki  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (90814210)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords単分子計測 / MCBJ法 / 機械学習 / 単分子科学 / 単分子接合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Single-molecule measurements, which measure the tunneling current of a single molecule passing through a metal nanogap, have been researched for the development of measurement methods for biomolecules and the fabrication of molecular devices. However, conventional single-molecule measurement method only analyzed the average conductance and not the change in conductance. In this study, we focused on the time variation of the current in single-molecule measurements and established a technique to identify single molecules using mechanically controllable break junction measurements. By using machine learning to analyze not only the average conductance but also the changes in the pulse current signals obtained by single-molecule measurement, we succeeded in identifying neurotransmitters, DNA modified bases, and DNA base lengths.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、神経伝達物質やDNA修飾塩基は、生物学的な側面から重要性が認識されていたものの簡便に計測する手法がなく、詳細な理解や医療応用などの幅広い応用ができなかった。本研究により、単分子レベルでこれらの分子を検出することが可能になり、様々な研究に発展していくことが期待される。
また、単分子計測研究の観点からは、これまで解析できていなかった、電流変化という動的な情報を解析することにより、単分子が識別可能である、すなわち、分子固有の構造変化の情報があると示した。これにより、単分子計測を複数種の分子が含まれる溶液中での計測を可能にすることに成功した。