Hybrid Doping in Quantum Dot-Based Functional Nanomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Hiroshi  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40793998)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords量子ドット / コロイド / 半導体 / シリコン / ドーピング / ナノ結晶 / ナノ粒子 / 化学ドーピング / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims at the further exploration of the optical functionality of semiconductor quantum dots by developing a hybrid approach of substitutional doping and chemical doping. By performing detail structural and optical studies on boron and phosphorus codoped silicon quantum dots developed by our group, the effect of substitutional doping on the excess carriers inside quantum dots and energy level structure are investigated. In addition, the chemical doping is successfully demonstrated using molecular reductant and the photocatalytic reaction that cannot be achieved by solely substitutional doping, is demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまでにない「ドーピングによる量子ドットの新たな光機能開拓」を実現したものであり、学術的意義に富んでいる。また、本研究で示したドーピングによる量子ドットの光機能の向上・開拓は、光電子デバイス・バイオ分野における応用研究に波及するものであり、社会的意義は大きい。