Improving catalytic performance of anisotropic nanocrystals by controlling hybrid structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
IMURA Yoshiro  東京理科大学, 工学部工業化学科, 講師 (70756288)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsナノ結晶 / 形態制御 / 貴金属 / 触媒 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The catalytic performance of Au nanocrystals is changed by shape and support. We prepared Au and Au-Ag nanoflowers supported on alumina, iron oxide, and cerium oxide and used them for alcohol oxidation from 1-phenylethyl alcohol to acetophenone. The formation rate of acetophenone over supported nanoflowers was higher than that over supported spherical nanoparticles. In the case of using same support, Au-Ag nanocrystals showed high catalytic activity compared to Au nanocrystals. In addition, Au-Ag nanoflowers supported on cerium oxide were the highest catalytic activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
異方形態ナノ結晶は、球状形態とは異なる触媒特性を示すため、新規ナノ材料として期待されている。近年、異方形態化や二元金属化がもたらす触媒特性への影響については解明されつつあるが、担体の最適化まで踏み込んだ研究については検討されていないのが現状である。そこで本申請研究では、高い触媒活性能を持つ異方形態ナノ触媒を得ることを目的とし、「異方形態化」「二元金属化」「担体の最適化」がもたらす触媒特性への影響について明らかにした。本研究で得られた成果は、異方形態ナノ結晶の触媒材料としての実用化において非常に有益な知見になるものと考えられる。